Charges of Elder Abuse in Nevada
[…] If wrongly convicted, you could face harsh penalties and end up with a record that will mar your life and affect your ability to find employment.

If you have been wrongly accused of neglecting an elderly person, either as a family member or an employee of a service, you need an experienced attorney to protect your rights. A criminal defense law firm like the Law Offices of Martin Hart who have an intricate knowledge of Nevada and local law can help protect your future.

2010 Nevada Code

Under the 2010 Nevada Code, Title 15 Crimes and Punishments, an older person is defined as:

NRS 200.5092 states, "An older person means a person who is 60 years of age or older." A vulnerable person would be described as a person 18 years of age or older who suffers from a condition either mentally or physically that prevents them from being able to care for themselves or perform normal activities of daily living.