What constitutes as a DUI/DWI offense in the state of Nevada?
[…] What constitutes as a DUI/DWI offense in the state of Nevada?
Section NRS 484C.110 of the Nevada penal code prohibits the operation or driving of a vehicle with a blood alcohol level of .08% or higher. In addition, the law makes it a crime to operate a vehicle after use or ingestion of any "chemical, poison or organic solvent, or any compound or combination of any of these, to a degree which renders the person incapable of safely driving or exercising actual physical control of a vehicle." A common misconception is that intoxication via legal methods, such as a legally prescribed medication is a legitimate defense to a DWI charge. This is false, any impairing substance or medication, whether illegal or legal can result in a DWI charge when it impairs driving ability.